Sif
Can I replace "はず" with "ことを予期している" or "の/こと を予期している"? In other words. Are the following three sentences correct, and do they mean the same? 彼が来るはずだ。 彼が来るのを予期している。 彼が来ることを予期している。
Jul 21, 2014 6:22 PM
Answers · 3
Ok, let me try. For the first sentence, there sounds to me an emphasis on the subject. So, It can mean that it is he who is coming to the place. The second and last ones are basically same. ”予期/予期している” is not really colloquial and can refer to some computer-generated forecasts or a prophecy. So, these sentences give me some impression of SF novels or some words from a prophet.
July 22, 2014
I think basically the three sentences have the same meaning. Also It is more natural to say "期待(きたい)している" rather than "予期している” 勉強(べんきょう)がんばってね〜♪
July 28, 2014
