samaneh
Would you mind answering my questions please? He was making a genuine attempt to go on the run.The police charged him with burglary. Are the above sentences correct? He was abolishing the sentence,then some warders took him to the jail. What does abolish mean in above sentence? What is the word for this when someone repeat the word you said or your behavior in a crazy way?
Jul 21, 2014 6:41 PM
Answers · 1
The first two sentences are correct. "abolishing the sentence" does not make sense. "Abolish" means "get rid of" or "put an end to". When you abolish something, it is gone. For example, to "abolish the death penalty" would mean that there wouild be no more death penalty, it would be gone. But, in this context, "sentence" refers to an official punishment for a crime. An example of a sentence might be "30 years in prison". To say that "he was abolishing the sentence" does not make sense because one cannot make a sentence go away, you can not get rid of it. You must accept it. With regard to your last question, the closest word I can think of is "mock". dictionary.com defines "mock" as "to ridicule by mimicry of action or speech; mimic derisively. " which seems close to what you're asking.
July 21, 2014
