Kaari
я поливаю Помогите! Как будет <to drink> по-русски? Большое спасибо. My coworker said I should conjugate я поливаю and I am not sure of the correct usage of this word.
Jul 22, 2014 5:15 AM
Answers · 7
Поливать means to pour (for example water) Conjugation of поливаю In Russian it would be: Я поливаю Ты поливаешь Он, Она поливает Мы поливаем Вы поливаете Они поливают
July 22, 2014
Since you're asking about the usage of this word: лить (imperfective) -- to pour; eg.: лить воду -- to pour water; Tears pour down the cheeks -- слезы льются по щекам наливать (perfective) -- to pour, to fill something with liquid to pour water in a kettle -- наливать воду в чайник to pour coffee -- наливать кофе (= to serve coffee) пролить -- to spill I spilled coffee on my keyboard -- я пролил кофе на клавиатуру поливать -- to water поливать цветы -- to water the flowers поливать сад -- to water the garden
July 22, 2014
Большое спасибо!
July 22, 2014
* imperative
July 22, 2014
https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C (наст. - present, прош. - past, повелит. - inmperative)
July 22, 2014
