Alexis Yu
How do I say "I am getting ready to..." How do I say in Japanese "I am getting ready to (Verb)" or "I am preparing to (Verb) For example: 1) I am getting ready for my holiday trip. 2) I am getting ready to study.\ I tried to search in dictionary but I couldn't find this type of question. Thank you.
Jul 22, 2014 5:31 AM
Answers · 1
I would say 準備ができている / 支度ができている / 用意ができている for "I am getting ready to (Verb)" or "I am preparing to (Verb)" (However, there are several ways to say them.) 1) I am getting ready for my holiday trip. --> 旅行の準備(/用意/ 支度)ができています / できました。 2) I am getting ready to study.--> 勉強する準備ができました / 準備が整いました。 We sometimes use the past tense to explain the situation like "finished preparation". I hope this was helpful.
July 22, 2014
