Red Wine Dinner
what is the diiference between 与 and 跟 ? Is 与 more formal than 跟?
Jul 23, 2014 2:37 AM
Answers · 10
In my opinion, you should not focus only one word. Learn them by phrase until using them automatically right!
July 24, 2014
I want to add some my views.When“与”and“跟”are considered as conjunction,the meaning are same.When 与and跟 are considered as preposition,they are different,"跟"means follow and “跟” which are considered as preposition is more common than "与“。For example,you can say 跟我走,but you can‘t say 与我走。
July 24, 2014
“与”More formally, in the book and the phrase. “跟”Usually talk time.
July 23, 2014
Hello,“和”跟“与”都是做连词比较多,做介词比较少。做连词时都表示平等联合,意思是一样的。   但是,两者的色彩有所不同。“与”的书面语色彩比较明显,因此多用于书面语中,口语中用得比较少。“和”则在口语跟书面语中都使用。另外,在书名跟文章的题目中,“与”使用得要比“和”多些。
July 23, 2014
Yes.We just use "与“ in formal wrting.And we always use "跟”and“和” when we talking,
July 23, 2014
