Odette
Difference between "[verb]아/어/여 + 야 돼요" and "할 [noun] 있어요"? Example: (Translations from Google Translate [not the most reliable...]) 저는 할 수영이 있어요. = I need to swim. 저는 수영해야 돼요. = I gotta swim. 할 말이 있어요. = I need to talk to you. 말해야 돼요. = I gotta talk. Is the difference the same for negative sentences? Like 없다 instead of 있다.
Jul 23, 2014 2:44 AM
Answers · 2
In "할 [noun] 있어요", the noun usually limited to 일 and 말" 할 수영이 있다 is unnatual sentence. 저는 할 일이 있어요. = I have a work to do. 저는 할 일이 없어요. = I don't have a work to do. 저는 일해야 돼요. = I have to work. 저는 일을 안해도 돼요. = I don't have to work. 할 말이 있어요. = I have a word to say. 할 말이 없어요. = I don't have a word to say. 말해야 돼요. = I have to say. 말을 안해도 돼요. = I don't have to say.
July 23, 2014
