chris
English Be quick, the train ( ) at 7 o'clock. A will leave B leaves C left D is leaving Whats the difference between A and D? and which one is the answer? Thanks~
Jul 23, 2014 9:17 AM
Answers · 7
The difference between them is that B refers to the scheduled departure on the timetable, while D is talking about a particular train which is leaving very soon. I suspect that whoever wrote this intended the answer to be D, but B is also a perfectly good answer.
July 23, 2014
If this is an exam question, it is a bad one. Only C is wrong. B and D are both good answers, and A is unlikely but possible.
July 23, 2014
I think that the correct answer is the B. The difference between the A and C is that the A is used in the future and B is used in the present. I wish have help you. A greeting!
July 23, 2014
