[Deactivated user]
Why おいこんでく? I stumbled over this sentence: "ものがあたしをおいこんでく" which should mean "Things drive me into a corner". I only found おいこむ as "to drive in a corner". So I don't understand, how the verb is formed and which purpose it has.
Jul 23, 2014 2:06 PM
Answers · 4
I think the subject should be clearer. Just "もの" does not really give me an idea about this sentence. If I hear this sentence alone, it sounds a bit creepy to me. Like you said, 追い込む often means to drive some object in a corner. For instance, イルカは魚の群れを追い込む。 Also, quite frequently, it can be used to express to push yourself for a coming big day. Ex. 決勝戦のために自分を追い込んで特訓した。 I hope that my explanation can be understandable...Good luck with your study:)
July 23, 2014
I think this is おいこんで+いくdrawn together. The meaning is that of a close future. Any native speaker's opinion?
July 23, 2014
