José Raúl
A doubt with 想 and 要 Hi! I have a doubt regarding these two verbs. When should I use 想 and when 要? Are they interchangeable? For example, which one is correct: 我要买书. 我想买书. 谢谢!
Jul 23, 2014 4:49 PM
Answers · 4
要 can mean "to want", "to need" or "going to" and can be used before a noun or verb. 想 means "to want" (or "would like") when before a verb and "to miss" when before a noun. It can also mean "to think". You can also say 想要.
July 23, 2014
They are all correct.But sometimes they are the same meaning,just like your example. Must say the difference between them: 想means "want to do something". 要means "going to do something" Hope it'll help you.
July 23, 2014
想 是一种心理活动。 要 是将要行动的趋势。用“要”会更坚决点
July 24, 2014
我想是带有一种询问的征求别人意见的口气说得。 我要是非常肯定的不容质疑的口气说得。
July 24, 2014
