Saad Farooqi
what is the difference between "goes" and "goes to" ?
Jul 24, 2014 2:01 PM
Answers · 9
'To' tells you where the person or thing is going. You put 'to' before the place eg He goes to the window. If you have 'there' or 'here' in the sentence you don't need 'to' because there isn't a specific place mentioned. It's the same with 'goes a long way' 'goes far/further' - there is no place mentioned so you don't need 'to'.
July 25, 2014
Could you provide a few examples of sentences that use each? Here are a few I can construct. "There she goes." Observing a person leaving. "On Sundays, she goes to the park." Usually talking about someone's routine.
July 24, 2014
"Goes" is usually used to describe someone else (usually not referring to you): -"He goes to the store to buy some milk when he realized he forgot his wallet." -"While everyone goes to the movie theatre, why don't we get ice cream?" It is the plural version of the word "go" and is used for the present tense. An exception to this rule is when you're using slang: -"Anything goes in the boxing ring." The term "anything goes" is another way of saying "there are no restrictions" or "There are no rules." "Goes to" is when you're describing what someone is doing or going to that isn't you (either he, she, it, or they): -"While Benjamin goes to the store to get food, you and I will set up for the party." -"The mail is put into the slip, where it then goes to processing to figure out where it needs to go." I hope this helps!
July 24, 2014
He goes to the window and looks down into the street. or It goes to South America, lots of it. There goes a strange-looking woman! or This goes further than you think.
July 24, 2014
If you can give us two sentences with these words in, maybe we can explain the difference.
July 24, 2014
Show more
