Youssef ELHIRAR
how can I some in Spanish Some people Some questionHow can I say some in Spanish
Jul 24, 2014 5:17 PM
Answers · 8
Just to add some more information to Clay's answer. "Alguno" is declined in Spanish as an adjective. Its original form is "alguno". Now, this word does not entirely correspond to "some". "Some" is used in English to refer to plurals or partitive. I will take some of those books (referring to plural) I will take some of that food (this is partitive, meaning it does not take the entirety of "one" but a part of "one"). If you say the first, in Spanish will be: Tomaré algunos de esos libros (plural form of "alguno"). If the second, you can say: Tomaré un poco de esa comida. (a bit). Tomaré algo de esa comida. (some). As Clay said, "alguno" declines acording to gender and number. The possible declensions are: Alguno (mascunline singular) Algunos (masculine plural) Aguna (feminine singular) Algunas (femenine plural). Take into account that singular masculine adjectives in the attributive position (before the noun) in Spanish drop the "o". El auto es bueno = The car is good. But: El buen auto = The good car. Alguno de esos días = one of those days. Algún día = some day. I hope this helps.
July 24, 2014
There are many ways of saying it: - You have to say "algun" if you are talking about a noun which is masculine and singular (ex: "algun problema" meaning any problem?). - You have to say "alguna" if you are talking about a noun which is feminine and singular (ex: "alguna pregunta" meaning any question?). - You have to say "algunos" if you are talking about a noun which is masculine and in plural form (ex: "algunos problemas" meaning some problems). - You have to say "algunas" if you are talking about a noun which is femenine and in plural form (ex "algunas personas" meaning some people).
July 24, 2014
some = algunos/algunas
July 24, 2014
