Kevin
Which is correct? Mr. Hawkins requests that someone _________ the data by fax immediately. a. send b. sends (my answer here is sends but they say that it should be send. Why is that so?) Ms. Guth _________ rather not invest that money in the stock market. a. must b. would c. could d. should (they say that the answer should be would. Can you explain that for me? Thanks ) Thanks :)
Jul 25, 2014 4:49 AM
Answers · 15
1. send is correct, Because of request, it indicates an order, so a subjunctive mood must be applied in this case. Similar words like order,demand,suggest, insist, etc, the verb in the sub-clause cannot go with would,must, or could but always should! 2.Would rather do something is basically a set phrase to indicate your preference.
July 25, 2014
I can't give the academic answer Kevin, but 'send' and 'would' just sound right, to me. I learned this by listening to it so often.
July 25, 2014
send is in the subjunctive mood See this link for an explanation: http://www.englishpage.com/minitutorials/subjunctive.html
July 25, 2014
Hi, 1. Send is correct. It just sounds correct and may not be able to explain the grammar to it. 2.Would is indeed the right answer. Must is a directive, so cant be used to dictate to others where they should invest! Could rather not is not right because "could" explains something which is possible Should rather not is not correct either
July 25, 2014
would rather = would prefer to see this link for an explanation http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv107.shtml
July 25, 2014
Show more
