James
How to write this in hangul I'm studying on the internet, hope to see you soon.
Jul 25, 2014 4:53 AM
Answers · 6
I'm not a Korean expert, but I would say: 저는 인터넷에서 공부 하고 당신을 곧 보고 싶습니다. That's formal Korean, and it says, "I am studying on the Internet and I want to see you soon." In my experience, the verb "hope" is far less common in Korean for these kinds of expressions. I could be wrong, though. Also, I think '인터넷으로" makes more sense than '인터넷에서', but' 에서' is a more literal translation. Maybe someone who's native Korean can help better. Sorry.
July 25, 2014
Just want to confirm that Johnny's answer was correct. "인터넷으로" sounds more natural. Koreans often leave out the subject and if I write in Korean, I would say as below: 인터넷으로 공부하고 곧 만나고 싶네요. (I even dropped "you = 당신" because you both know who you are talking to) "보고 싶습니다" is totally right too but above is just the way I would say.
July 25, 2014
