Ruby Chen
"Do you have a VISA card?" "Have you a VISA card?" do they have the same meaning?
Jul 26, 2014 1:52 AM
Answers · 3
They do have the same meaning. 'Have you a...' was more common in older forms of British English, but you're very unlikely to hear it now. 'Do you have a...' or 'have you got a..." are typical in both UK and US English.
July 26, 2014
Yes. They have exactly the same meaning. In the U.S. "Do you have a VISA card?" is more common. To my ears "Have you a VISA card?" sounds a little British. A third phrasing, which also means the same thing, is "Have you got a VISA card?"
July 26, 2014
Yes his right!!! But the first way will work for both the US and England. Try to learn the american style first, it's simpler and more main stream.
July 26, 2014
