Shirley
is there an "e" in between? hello dear Iranian friends! i have been learning Persian for a few years and sometimes i am confused by some small details, i appreciated your help! thanks in advance! when we say: the boy is in the second year of primary school (in Persian: pesar kelase dovvome dabestan ast.) is this correct? is there an "e" between "kelas" and "dovvom"?
Jul 26, 2014 10:48 AM
Answers · 5
Actually, it's not necessary, as you can hear a lot of people dropping the 'e' in this special case where you want to say at which educational level you are. Look at this example: I'm in third class (of, for example, elementary school). Man dar kelâse sevvome dabestân hastam. مَن دَر کِلاسِ سِوُّمِ دَبِستان هَستَم. Man kelas-sevvome dabestan hastam. مَن کِلاس‌سِوُّمِ دَبِستان هَستَم. (no 'e' between 'kelas' and 'sevvom'; pay attention to removal of 'dar'). (It's not wrong to add 'e' here).
July 26, 2014
Your Persian sentence is correct. kelase dovome dabestan.
July 26, 2014
yes, because dovvom is the adjective for the noun "kelas" and the Ezafe "ِ " is used here
July 26, 2014
