[Deactivated user]
what is better to know academic English or an accent ? I have studied academic English for long time and its have become really boring
Jul 26, 2014 2:20 PM
Answers · 7
Firstly, I'll correct what you have written : You should have said ' ...it has become really boring.' Perhaps you found the basic lesson on the present perfect tense so boring that you forgot everything that you learnt about how to construct this tense? Secondly, I'll try to interpret what you mean. My guess is that you are trying to make a distinction between what you learnt in class (what you call 'academic English') and the everyday language which native speakers use (what you rather confusing call 'accent'). Is that what you mean? If it is, your ideas are based on a false assumption about the English language. Unlike Arabic, we don't have two versions of English - a literary language and a commonly used language. There may be different degrees of formality within the language, and differences between American and British varieties, but there is only ONE English language. The grammar and vocabulary that you learnt in class is the exactly the same grammar and vocabulary that is used every day on the streets of London or New York. I'm very sorry that you find your lessons boring, but if you want to speak and write English correctly and communicate with other English-speakers around the world, you will need to study. And there is no exciting 'other' English out there - it's all the same language, I'm afraid.
July 26, 2014
I understand your pain. I teach English for passing tests, and it's frustrating to me to push students away from everyday English like I use at home. Like Su.Ki. said, there's only one English, but we do use different vocabulary and stricter rules for academic tests, and I know it can be boring to learn those essay formats over and over. If you want to learn English for more than getting a good grade, find a language partner here and start watching TV shows. Copy their expressions, intonation, and memorize the dialogue.
July 26, 2014
Well, you could speak academic English with an accent... :) Really, the type of English that is better to know is the one you need to use. There's no point in learning a certain "accent" of English if you'll never use it.
July 26, 2014
