Gilliard
When I use "about" in english ? When I use "about" in english and phrases ?
Jul 26, 2014 10:06 PM
Answers · 8
'About' may be used as a preposition or as an adverb and has several meanings, but probably the most common use is as a preposition, meaning 'on the subject of; concerning'. For example: 'I was thinking about you'.
July 26, 2014
Here's another example for you: 'About' can also mean 'approximately' or 'more or less'. One Brazilian real is about 40 US cents.
July 26, 2014
In addition to the two examples above, "about" can be used to describe something you almost do. ex. You came home so late I was about to call the police. ex. He was about to jump off the cliff before I stopped him.
July 26, 2014
This phrase is correct ? I was thinking about changing the color of the car. I am painting the portrait about you.
July 27, 2014
Add me on Skype gilliard.bsantos
July 27, 2014
