Gilliard
Because is different "Get in the car" and " Get on the bus" ? Because is differente write "Get in the car" and "Get on the bus". Because "Get on the car" is wrong ?
Jul 26, 2014 10:44 PM
Answers · 7
First, can I correct your questions? To ask questions, you need the word 'Why?' (not because) 'Why are 'Get in the car' and 'Get on the bus' different?' 'Why is 'Get on the car' wrong? The answer : We use 'on' for public transport, like 'bus', 'train', 'tram'. 'boat' We use 'in' for cars and taxis.
July 26, 2014
In English we get "in" small vehicles and we get "on" large ones. We get in a car, but we get on boats, trains, planes, boats etc.
July 26, 2014
Good question...something that probably never occurs to native English speakers. Yes, we say "Get in the car." ("Get INSIDE the car") "Get on the car" would mean you want someone to physically sit on TOP of the car, on the hood or roof or something (so not an everyday behavior).
July 26, 2014
Good question. I have the same doubt.
July 26, 2014
"why", not "because"
July 26, 2014
