Lucie
What does this kind of sentence means "haber de + infinitive" in Spanish I'm reading a book and it says : "he de contaros qué problemas teniamos". Does it have the same meaning as "tener que + infinitive"? Is so, is it frequently used?
Jul 27, 2014 8:30 PM
Answers · 4
Significa algo como: Tendré que contarles que problemas teníamos o simplemente voy a contarles que problemas teníamos. Aquí en Colombia nadie escribe o habla de este modo, me parece que es más utilizado en España.(Aunque creo que tampoco se usa con frecuencia) También lo he visto en La biblia...
July 27, 2014
The thing is, those kind of words are from (Spain)... which are correct but we (Latin American people) don't use at all but we understand their means. I would say it's the same case in the English from UK and the other one from the USA.
July 28, 2014
Estás en lo cierto David: Aquí en España se usan ambas expresiones y ninguna suena en absoluto extraña, aunque es más coloquial "Tengo que deciros" que "He de deciros". "He de contaros qué problema teníamos" = "Tengo que contaros qué problena teníamos" = "He de contaros el problema que teníamos" = "Tengo que contaros el problema que teníamos" = "I have to tell you the problem we had".
July 27, 2014
