Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
About the structure and usage of 奇了怪了 I was watching a Chinese program just now, there were 2 guys and one of them was acting really strange. The second guy walked of saying 奇了怪了. I took it to mean 'very odd/strange', but I'm wondering about the structuring of it. This obviously comes from the word 奇怪. I've never seen a word split up and used like this. Are there other examples where you do this to words, split them up and add the 了s like this?
Jul 27, 2014 9:18 PM
Answers · 4
“奇了怪了”just means"奇怪", it's a more colloquial phrase which enhance your strange feeling about something by longthen the time you say it and add rhythm to it.
July 29, 2014
Normally we use this kind of structure to emphasize the adj.
July 28, 2014
奇 and 怪 are synonymy,you can use them together and apart. here 奇了怪了,it's not a slang,just a kind of enhancement.
July 28, 2014
China has a lot of spoken language, is very interesting.“喵了个咪的”.Daily joke, don't appear in the books.
July 28, 2014
