Aja
Meilleur vs Mieux Je travaille au journal arab, ou je parle avec mes collègue en française. Souvent, ils ne parlent pas le meilleur française. Ce matin, mon collègue m'a demande, "ça va mieux?" En anglais, I took this to mean, "Are you feeling better?" Je pense qu'il a voulu dire, "Are you feeling the best...." What does ça va meiux correctly mean?
Jul 28, 2014 10:49 AM
Answers · 4
mon skype haddad.youssef9
July 28, 2014
Aja si tu veux d'apprendre arabique je suis a votre disposition
July 28, 2014
"ça va mieux ?" est parfait. On demande ça quand quelqu'un était malade et qu'on veut savoir si sa situation est meilleure. "Are you feeling the best?" is bad English and has no equivalent in French either.
July 28, 2014
You're right. It means 'Are you feeling better?', if the context is about your health. In other situations it can mean, for example, .Is that better?' or 'Are things going better now?'
July 28, 2014
