Firro
difference: por y para ??!
Jul 28, 2014 7:46 PM
Answers · 6
11 ) "estar por" means to be in the mood, or inclined to do something = Estoy por tomar café. (I'm in the mood for drinking coffee.) 12 ) in passive constructions = El libro fue escrito por Octavio Paz. (The book was written by Octavio Paz.) POR also appears in many idiomatic expressions = "por adelantado" ( in advance ) / "por ahora" ( for now ) / "por aquí" ( around here, this way ) / "por casualidad" ( by chance ) / "por cierto" ( certainly ) / "por favor" ( please ) / "por fin " ( finally ) / "por lo general" (generally) , and many others. Uses of "PARA" : 1 ) to indicate destination = El hombre salió para Madrid. (The man left for Madrid.) 2 ) to show the use or purpose of a thing = Ese vaso es para agua. (That glass is for water.) 3 ) to mean "in order to" or "for the purpose of" = Para hacer una paella, primero dore las carnes. To make a paella, first sauté the meats. 4 ) to indicate a recipient = Este regalo es para ti. (This gift is for you.) 5 ) to express a deadline or specific time = Necesito el vestido para el lunes. (I need the dress by Monday.) 6 ) to express a contrast from what is expected = Para ser un niño pequeño, lee muy bien. (For a little child, he reads very well.) "Por" and "para" can also be used in questions. "¿Por qué?" means "Why?" (for what reason) while "¿Para qué?" means "Why?" (for what purpose). Best wishes Sofía
July 28, 2014
Hello Firro ! Answer your question isn't easy, you must use those words in a sentence to understand the difference between them. "POR" has different meanings and uses depending on the context. For example: 1) to express gratitude or apology = Gracias por la ayuda. (Thanks for the help.) 2 ) for multiplication and division = Dos por dos son cuatro. (Two times two equals four.) 3 ) for velocity, frequency and proportion = Voy al restaurante cinco veces por semana. (I go to the restaurant five times per week.) 4 ) meaning "through," "along," "by" or "in the area of" = Paseamos por el parque. (We walk through the park.) 5 ) to mean "on behalf of," or "in favor of," = No voté por nadie. (I didn't vote for anyone.) 6 ) to express a length of time = Yo estudié por dos horas. (I studied for two hours.) 7 ) for means of communication or transportation = Prefiero viajar por tren y hablar por teléfono. (I prefer to travel by train and speak by phone.) 8 ) to show the reason for an errand (with: ir, venir, pasar, mandar, volver, and preguntar) = Paso por ti a las ocho. (I'll come by for you at eight o'clock.) 9 ) when followed by an infinitive, to express an action that remains to be completed, use por + infinitive = Ella está por cocinar la cena. 10 ) to express cause or reason = El hombre murió por falta de agua. ( The man died for lack of water.)
July 28, 2014
Just to add some information to the previous answer. https://mgvillarroel.wordpress.com/2014/07/18/por-versus-para/ I hope it helps.
July 29, 2014
