Lucas
Simple grammar question I like it when people treat me with respect. I don’t mind it when I have to wait in line at the bank. I can’t stand it when people smoke around me. Can I take out the pronoun ''it'' in this kind of sentence? Or the phrase will have an other meaning?
Jul 29, 2014 1:40 AM
Answers · 3
This is an excellent question! Yes, you can remove the pronoun 'it' from all of these sentences. In this case 'it' acts as the subject of the sentence, and removing it simply makes the subject implied. It's the same thing that happens when you say "Go!" "Go" is a complete sentence with an implied subject- you actually mean "You go!" While not technically correct, this is a common and accepted idiom in English.
July 29, 2014
