Barak gaffar
What is difference between these sentences ? What is difference between these sentences ? , for example : 1. I have some many. 2. I have got some many . Why we use got ?
Jul 29, 2014 5:58 AM
Answers · 5
The are both incorrect an mean nothing. UNLESS the word is "money" In this case "I have some money", is better than "I've got some money."
July 29, 2014
Thank you to Leigh for guessing that you meant to write 'money' ! That confused me at first. And to answer your questions, there is no difference at all in the meaning of the two sentences. They have the same meaning. We use the word 'got' in spoken English because it's easier to say that way. When we are speaking, 'I have' becomes 'I've'. But 'I've some money' sounds a bit strange, because it sounds like there's no verb. So we add 'got', following the same pattern as 'I've been' and 'I've had'. It is a little unusual, but that is what people say. It's fine to use 'I've got' in spoken language and informal writing, but it is best to avoid it in more formal situations.
July 29, 2014
