Tim
Masters in France I'm looking to do a Masters in France, but I would definitely need to find a program taught in English or a mixture of French and English. One program that I found that looks good is http://www.epita.fr/international/ I was wondering how this university ranks? There are some universities in the US which are known to look worse on your resume than no university education! I'm looking at the requirements to get in and they're not very rigorous so it makes me wonder if the university is just looking for money. I'm not looking for a very rigorous program because I will most certainly be working while attending school, but I do want to learn and have the education be worth while. The specific program I will be doing is: http://www.epita.fr/international/master-degree-software-engineering.aspx Here are some other places that I found too: http://tech3si.epitech.eu/epitech-master-of-it.html http://www.esiee.fr/en/inter_programs/msc_motis.php
Jul 29, 2014 1:48 PM
Answers · 6
http://www.letudiant.fr/palmares/palmares-des-ecoles-d-ingenieurs/excellence-academique-2.html# It looks like ESIEE is better than EPITA according to this University rank. Epitech is not on the list, but when I type "epitech" in Google and I looks in french news, I see that they are on a project with Samsung, and a lot of articles about students' startups or awards.. Let us know what you chose ! :)
July 30, 2014
Merci marie pour ton conseille! Oui, j'ai su qu'il y avait des differences entre les etats-unis et la france. Aux Etats-Unis tous les universités cout des argents mais en France beaucoup d'universitiés ne cout pas d'argent, donc les universités en France qui cout d'argent doivent faire d'admissions plus facile.
July 30, 2014
C'est surtout une école privée. Donc, c'est plus facile d'y entrer. Mon frère avait des amis qui ont fait cette école et ils ont été très contents.
July 30, 2014
Tu crois que oui? C'est normal pour une université avoir bas de conditions d'admissions? D'habitude, mais pas toujours aux Etats-Unis, quand une université a bas de conditions d'admissions, c'est une signe de facile cours. Je pense aussi que c'est parce que le masters est international. Ils veulent beaucoup d'étudiants international, donc ils le faisent facile être accepté.
July 29, 2014
Epita is a good university for it master.
July 29, 2014
