Bruno
How to write a date - At the end of a formal letter or a certificate: Rome, 29 July 2014 Rome, July 29th 2014 Rome, (the) 29th of July 2014 I am in doubt if I have to use the TH form, the article (THE) and the preposition (OF) - A meeting: The meeting is in July, 29 The meeting is on the 29 July 2014 We will meet the 29 July 2014 I’ll be there the 29th of July 2014 I’ll be there on Tuesday, 29 July 2014 - A period: He successfully attended the workshop from 21 to 25 July 2014 He successfully attended the workshop from the 21th to the 25th of July 2014 Thank you for your help!
Jul 29, 2014 5:23 PM
Answers · 9
- At the end of a formal letter or a certificate: Rome, 29th July 2014 GB Rome, July 29 2014 US You don't need the article (the) or the preposition (of) . You can use the 'th' (but be careful to get this abbreviation right -1st, 2nd, 3rd etc) , but it isn't necessary. - A meeting: The meeting is on the 29 July 2014 We will meet the 29 July 2014 I’ll be there the 29th of July 2014 I’ll be there on Tuesday, 29 July 2014 These are all British English - with the day before the month. Americans put the day after the month, and don't use 'of'. Any of these are possible. The only one which I have deleted is the phrase with 'in' - dates/dates always use 'on'. The shorter forms (without on/the/of) appear more businesslike. - A period: He successfully attended the workshop from 21 to 25 July 2014 He successfully attended the workshop from the 21th to the 25th of July 2014 Again, both of these are possible, but I'd prefer the first, because it seems more businesslike. The inclusion of the/ 'th' and of make it seem more conversational.
July 29, 2014
I use the military format from the United States such as: 29 July 2014
July 29, 2014
July 29, 2014 (note the comma) or 29 July 2014 are both correct. I will be there on the 29th. I will be there on 29th of July. I will be there on July 29. I will be there on July 29, 2014. He successfully attended the workshop from July 21 to July 25, 2014. This is American English.
July 29, 2014
Here in New Jersey I use: Rome, July 29th 2014 I’ll be there the 29th of July 2014 Ciao...
July 29, 2014
Thank you, Su.Ki. I need British English, even if it would be interesting to know both!
July 29, 2014
Show more
