nclev
My questions has relation with the use "to" before of verbs when is neccesary used "to" For example in this sentence: I'm looking for people who are interested to learn spanish, the use of "to" is good or wrong? thanks
Jul 30, 2014 2:32 AM
Answers · 4
Your sentence is easily understandable, but as Warren mentioned, "interested in learning Spanish" is what would more usually be said. There are many resources online to help you decide whether the "to+verb" form or the "verb+ing" form is correct. This is one that might help you: http://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/infinitive-gerund You can also use Google to search "gerund or infinitive" to find other resources. Good luck with your studies!
July 30, 2014
It would be normally be said as I am looking for people who are interested in learning Spanish. You could also say I would be interested to know if anyone wants to learn Spanish.- which means I want to know what interest others have to learn Spanish, not who wants to learn.
July 30, 2014
