MULY
Other or another When should I say "other" and when "another"? What is the rule?
Jul 30, 2014 6:02 PM
Answers · 7
Other is for plural words e.g. Other books, other words, other mountains Another is an+other, i.e. one other, and it is therefore for singular words e.g. Another book, another word, another mountain (it is an + other instead of a + other because before vowels the "a" turns to "an", eg an american, an artist, an orthodox)
August 2, 2014
Shalom Muly, 1. 'Other' is an adjective. 'Another' is simply a combination of 'an + other', used for singular countable nouns. If you think of 'another' as two separate words, the article 'an' and the adjective 'other', then you'll understand better how to use it. another person other people another day other days You also use 'other' with singular countable nouns when 'an' is replaced with a possessive/demonstrative/other determiner; my other jacket that other book 2. 'Others' is a pronoun used to refer to 'other people' , 'other things' etc. I don't want to wear those shoes, I want to wear the others. I'm reading this book again because I haven't brought any others. Some people agree with these ideas, others don't. I hope this helps.
August 1, 2014
My answer in "plain English": another = when you want more of something other = when you want something else Can I have "another" apple? Can I have another cup of tea? I want another Falafel. :) OR Can I have the "other" apple, I ate the first one and I am still hungry. I want the other sandwich, it looks better than mine. :-)
July 30, 2014
Another is simply 'an + other' - the indefinite article 'an' plus 'other'. A person Another person. Other people.
July 30, 2014
You use "another" when you need an indefinite article. Example: I want an apple. I want another apple. (Implies that this is an additional apple - you already had one)
July 30, 2014
