Anotherworld
Can I replace the word "built" as "made"? when the body mobilizes to fight off infectious agents, it generates a burst of free radicals to destroy the invaders very efficiently. On the other hand, free radicals move uncontrollably through the body, attacking cells, rusting their proteins, piercing their membranes and corrupting their genetic code until the cells become dysfunctional and sometimes give up and die. These fierce radicals, built into life as both protectors and avengers, are potent agents of aging. built into life as both protectors and avengers. Can I replace the word "built" as "made"?
Jul 31, 2014 6:38 AM
Answers · 5
No, you cannot, without changing the meaning. Though the words are synonyms, they are not interchangeable in this instance. Using the word "made" in this context would indicate that the radicals were changed from something non-living to living, rather than the meaning that the radicals were designed for the purpose of protecting and avenging, which the word "built" indicates. It is hard to explain the difference in this context, but I hope this helps a little at least.
July 31, 2014
No, you can't. Built into in this case is a set phrase means inborn, it exists there since you were born.
July 31, 2014
