Lily
Could anyone help me to answer this question? Thank you very much!!!! Extract: "Any area which require a student to memorise basic facts through repetition are well suited to computer learning." Are there any better phrase that sound more natural than "be suited to"? If there are any, could you tell me that word? Could you give me some examples/ the ways in which the structure "suit st to st" is used?
Jul 31, 2014 11:23 AM
Answers · 4
First of all, I need to correct a mistake in the extract: it should be either, "Any area which requires..." or, "Any areas which require..." Also, it's "well-suited" since it's a compound adjective. Secondly, "well-suited" is very natural, especially given the tone (formal/academic). Some examples: "Those pants suit you." "Gasoline is ill-suited to fire extinction." "Her style of clothing suits her personality; they are complemantary." Hope this helped you.
July 31, 2014
Be suited to is actually a very good phrase. I don't see why you would not want to use it... However, if you wanted to use a different word you could say appropriate, applicable, apt, convenient, fitting, befitting, and many more - consult your local thesaurus. We don't really say suit something to something but we can say something is suited to/for something. A fish is well suited for swimming; mice are well suited for being test subjects. Hope this helps, Nick
July 31, 2014
