[Deactivated user]
What is the difference between (ss & ß) for example why we cant use ß at (wissen)? Thanks
Jul 31, 2014 11:34 AM
Answers · 4
It depends on the length of the preceding vowel: "ß" is only used after a long vowel (or diphthong). The "i" in "wissen" is short, so it has to be "ss" there. See some more details, particularly on whether it's one of the two or simply "s", in Wikipedia: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/ß#Heutige_Rechtschreibregeln http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ß#Current_usage_in_German
July 31, 2014
Hello my dear How are you, My name is Jane i saw your profile today and became interested in you,i will also like to know you more,and if you can send an email to my email address,i will give you my pictures here is my email address( [email protected] ) I believe we can move from here! Am waiting for your mail to my email address above because i have alot to tell you, Lot´s of love, have a great day and God bless you. Miss Jane
September 9, 2014
Danke schön, jetzt ich weiß.
August 19, 2014
Yes, ...DonHolgos answer is right. To decide if you use ss or ß you have to watch to the vowel before ss or ß. Example: "Straße" (street) is pronounced with a long a, like Straaaaaße. So you choose ß in the word Straße. "vermissen" (to miss) has a short i, so you use ss in the word vermissen.
August 19, 2014
