Lê Nhật
Help me, please! Could you tell me what the different between jobless and unemployment. For example : The jobless may be given unemployment benefits for no longer than 12 months. She often threatens his jobless husband to leave him, unless he finds a job. He seems not to care.
Jul 31, 2014 4:44 PM
Answers · 5
"Jobless" and "unemployed" are adjectives that mean the same thing. You could say "her unemployed husband" or "her jobless husband". "Unemployment" is a compound noun. It is used with another noun -- "unemployment office" (the government office where you go to apply for benefits), "unemployment benefits" (the money that you get when you are unemployed), "unemployment insurance", "unemployment problem", etc.
July 31, 2014
Being jobless is someone who is not employed. Unemployment occurs when a person who is actively searching for employment is unable to find work. While very similar, they are used differently. In your example, unemployment benefits (benefits given to those who have been employed in the past (certain criteria) has to be met. You cannot ask for unemployment benefits unless you have lost a job and are now jobless. Jobless husband would be someone that is simply not employed or someone that may not be looking for employment.
July 31, 2014
Thank you all!
August 2, 2014
In that sentence, "the jobless" means "people who don't have jobs," and "unemployment" refers to the state of a person not having a job, NOT the specific people who don't have jobs. Understand?
July 31, 2014
Unemployment is a situation like where u don't have opportunity to get job from that u can earn money and fulfill ur basic requirement . where Jobless means u don't have work to do, that could be anything for ,learning something, for earning money,for spend time, like" particular time frame responsibilities". I hope u will get my point. Good Day.
July 31, 2014
