Anotherworld
Is this sentence the same as the sentence below? while most literary works are written in language which, if not always of the "everyday" kind, is at least familiar. Basically, Is this sentence the same as the one below? while most literary works are written in language which, if they are not always of the "everyday" kind, is at least familiar. Is it right? Please help me! Thanks!!
Jul 31, 2014 5:47 PM
Answers · 12
The second sentence fragment is not correctly written. The relative pronoun "which" refers to the antecedent "language", which is singular. Therefore, the fragment should say, "while most literary works are written in language which, if IT IS not always of the "everyday" kind, is at least familiar.
July 31, 2014
They do have the same meaning, but I prefer the first sentence to the second one.
July 31, 2014
Yeah, your sentence is right. But the first one is more commonly used.
July 31, 2014
