Beaver
Is there any difference between these two? 뭐든지 하고싶은걸 해 하고싶은건 뭐든지 해 The both mean the same thing "Do what you want", right? Are there any differences in meaning or nuance?
Jul 31, 2014 6:54 PM
Answers · 6
하고싶은건 is short form of 하고 싶은 것은 -은 is used for topic marker. "하고싶은건 뭐든지 해" puts more emphasis on "하고 싶은 것" compared with "뭐든지 하고싶은걸 해"
August 1, 2014
There are a lot of different ways to arrange one Korean sentences. Of course there are some common ways to say it though. It sounds kind of cool to say in different arrangement from common arrangement of words. Probably just because I don't correctly know how different it is ha ha. I am so confused but I'm trying to find out the slightly different base on the situation it used. I know there are some difference and also, I know it is really hard to explain even you know how different it is. So I don't ask the difference to my Korean friends because it drive them crazy lol. They really want to explain how different it is but it's all about situations. There are only small different. There's no answer. Some people might use it in some situation and some people don't. So.. it's hard. Thanks anyway :)
August 1, 2014
I think, this is a good question. I had to think about this for a while. I have so many explanations in my mind but can't let it all out here. Don't even know how to begin with. But in general, both sentences are very similar. I can't say they are exactly the same because they are slightly different. It all depends on situation/circumstances you are in. I wish I could give you more but I can't. Sorry! Hope somebody else gives you a good explanation. I would like to know how other would explain this. :)
July 31, 2014
