Rafael
Professional Teacher
Do I love English in the right way? "I love English" But if I say "I love English language", am I making any mistake?. Someone told me I have to write "I love THE Eglish language" but English language is something general for me like "I love big apples" not "I love the big apples". I'd want to know if who told me wasn't right, if this is an exception or if there's a gramatical explanation. Thank you so much in advance :)
Aug 1, 2014 10:52 AM
Answers · 9
Yes, you are making a mistake. Whoever told you this was correct. The only time you could say this without an article is if you were referring to 'English language' (as opposed to 'English literature') as a subject on a school curriculum or timetable - the same as 'I love geography' or 'mathematics'. It's the same with any other language: Japanese is a difficult language to learn. It's difficult to learn the Japanese language.
August 1, 2014
You can say either "I love English" or "I love the English language". You can't say "I love English language" because "language" isn't uncountable. If you said "I love an English language" or "I love English languages", it'd imply that there are many English languages. Since there's just one English language, you need to say "the English language".
August 1, 2014
