Minami
How do English speakers study French? I have a question to any English speakers who are studying French. I have studied French a few times before but always failed it...but lately, I'm thinking of studying French...AGAIN. So what I wanna know is how English speakers study French since I find it easier to understand French grammar or vocabularies in English rather than studying it in Japanese. Hoping anyone could give me some advice :) Thanks in advance.
Aug 1, 2014 12:24 PM
Answers · 6
Repeat, repeat, repeat. Even if you don't know the exact meaning, listen carefully what natives say and imitate them (just like children would do / they don't translate, they just learn gradually when and where to say something because it just fits the bill.) It takes time and you mustn't be shy or afraid to make mistakes.
August 4, 2014
Hey minime, i couldnt message you so i wanted to let youk now if you want to practice English or learn Arabic/ Swedish in exchange for helping me learn japanese you can contact me at [email protected] or at skype : ziad12339 :)
September 9, 2014
>Jack Your advice is really helpful! I never thought watching Monty Python can help me learn French :D but I agree with your idea that it would help me get the idea or image of French. Thank you again for your kind suggestion ;)
August 1, 2014
I don't know if this would be an answer, but with English as a first language and starting to learn Japanese and French, I might provide some insight. Don't translate. When you hear a word imagine what the object is over translating it to Japanese or English. This helps in learning the articles and more complex expressions. Try to get book and audio tapes. French is very easy to read, but hard to listen to at first. Japanese is very easy to listen to but hard to read. If you want to speak it will it helps to exaggerate your accent and hear how French pronounce English words. Monty Python and the Quest for the Holy Grail (Taunting French scene) is a hilarious scene that is exaggerated but helps understand the idea. Other than that just remembering that many English word come from French you'll find that you know more than you realized.
August 1, 2014
