Cinzia
Is "it isn't their cup of tea" a common expression? Does the expression "it isn't their cup of tea" mean "it doesn't interest them"? And if it does, is it a common expression ? Thanks.
Aug 1, 2014 4:05 PM
Answers · 12
Yes it does mean "it doesn't interest them" and we use it a lot in Ireland.
August 1, 2014
Yes, it is common. And I beg to differ with lollykh. It IS common in the United States as well as the UK. In the United States, we don't drink tea, we drink coffee. <---Note, crazy exaggeration Nevertheless, we often use the expression "not their cup of tea" or "not my cup of tea." (And we NEVER EVER EVER say "That isn't their cup of coffee!")
August 1, 2014
It means it's not to your taste. For example, if you have just been to an exhibition of modern art, and your friend asks you what you thought, you could say: 'Hmm, it was interesting, but that kind of thing isn't really my cup of tea'. And yes, it is quite a common expression.
August 1, 2014
Yes it means 'it doesn't interest them' or 'it's not their style'. And only common in the UK and Ireland.
August 1, 2014
