Harry
Does two hostile camps mean Liberals and conservatives? The world is no longer divided into two hostile camps. Does two hostile camps mean Liberals and conservatives?
Aug 2, 2014 3:11 PM
Answers · 10
It's really unclear from the excerpt. We would need the full context of the article or interview where this excerpt came from to understand the reference (It could be political, economic, social, religious, gender-based, etc.) Or it could just be a general statement that the world is no longer binary.
August 2, 2014
Probably not - it most likely means the "Socialist" camp, comprising principally the USSR and China vs. the "Capitalist" camp spearheaded by the US, Europe and Australasia. These type of statements ignore the rest of the world - South America, South Asia, Africa,...
August 2, 2014
Googling, I found the exact sentence "The world is no longer divided into two hostile camps" in Bill Clinton's Second Inaugural Address. http://www.bartleby.com/124/pres65.html Bill Clinton was President of the United States. The context is "The world is no longer divided into two hostile camps. Instead, now we are building bonds with nations that once were our adversaries." IN THAT PARTICULAR SPEECH, since it is the President of the U.S. speaking, "We" means "the United States." IN THAT PARTICULAR SPEECH, The two hostile camps are the two sides in the "Cold War," roughly 1946-1991. WITHIN THE UNITED STATES, IN THE RHETORIC OF THAT ERA, the two sides were called "the Free World," led by the United States, versus "the Communists," or the countries "behind the Iron Curtain," led by "Russia" or "the Soviets." The "Free World" included the U.S., the NATO alliance, and some countries in South America. "the Communists" included the Soviet Union, the Warsaw Pact nations, Cuba, and the Peoples' Republic of China. Clinton says "We are building bonds with nations that are once our adversaries." That would mean Russia and China, among others.
August 2, 2014
In principle, one could have theories about how the world works without caring what happens or who wins. But outside the classroom and the cafe, few of us adopt this detached perspective. Usually our theories and assumptions about how the social, political, and economic worlds work are parts of a larger narrative organized around themes of justice and injustice, freedom and oppression, saved and sinner, purity and corruption, and so on. We don't simply nod in recognition at a world divided into hostile camps, each fuelled by a sense of its own righteousness. We take sides. We become partisans. We develop loyalties. We identify our own good with the success of certain causes or principles. We adopt ideologies. And, if we are journalists, this influences our writing.
August 2, 2014
