Dima
eso y esto Cual es la diferencia entro eso y esto? Cuando utilza?
Aug 3, 2014 9:10 AM
Answers · 6
Hi, Setenta, I'm trying to explain you with a lot of examples for you to understand very well and definitely: ★ Spanish has three words where English only has two. In English, we say "this" or "that" depending upon whether the object is close to us or not. In Spanish, we also say "this" and "that," but there is another separate word used to mean "that one over there." This form is used when the object is more than just a short distance away, for example, on the other side of the room. Here are the three forms for "this" "that" and "that one over there." → este (this) → ese (that) → aquel (that one over there) ★ The demonstrative adjectives have four forms: masculine singular, masculine plural, feminine singular, feminine plural. → este libro (this book) → estos libros (these books) → esta pluma (this pen) → estas plumas (these pens) → ese libro (that book) → esos libros (those books) → esa pluma (that pen) → esas plumas (those pens) → aquel libro (that book over there) → aquellos libros (those books over there) → aquella pluma (that pen over there) → aquellas plumas (those pens over there) ★ Here are the corresponding demonstrative pronouns: → este (this one - masculine) → estos (these ones - masculine) → esta (this one - feminine) → estas (these ones - feminine) → ese (that one - masculine) → esos (those ones - masculine) → esa (that one - feminine) → esas (those ones - feminine) → aquel (that one over there - masc.) → aquellos (those ones over there - masc.) → aquella (that one over there - fem.) → aquellas (those ones over there - fem.) ★ Each demonstrative pronoun also has a neuter form. They do not change for number or gender, and they are used to refer to abstract ideas, or to an unknown object. → esto (this matter, this thing) → eso (that matter, that thing) → aquello (that matter / thing over there) I really hope this helps you, Setenta. All the best!
August 4, 2014
Hola la diferencia es la distancia que hay entre el objeto al que se refiere y la persona que habla. Esto -> Esta cerca de la persona que habla. Eso -> Esta lejos. Suelen utilizarse como pronombres demostrativos, con la función de reemplazar el objeto sin nombrarlo. Saludos!
August 3, 2014
Hola Setenta! Tal como dice Freddy, la diferencia está en la distancia que hay entre la persona que habla y el objeto del que se habla. También, me gustaría agregar las traducciones al inglés para que puedas hacer las conexiones necesarias y aprender más fácil: "Ésto"------>"This". "Eso"------->"That". Saludos! :)
August 3, 2014
Esto y eso son pronombres demostrativos neutros . También se utilizan para referirse a lo que se acaba de decir o lo que se va a decir. Por ejemplo “Has hecho bien en amonestarle delante de sus compañeros de clase. Esto es lo que hay que hacer cuando un alumno se porta mal” Decir eso es tanto como no decir nada. Nunca olvides esto: tu familia siempre te apoyará. La luz de mis ojos; eso eres tú Pueden ser utilizados para identificar cosas. ¿Qué es eso? ¿Un pájaro? ¿Un avión? ¿Qué es esto?
August 4, 2014
