Roger Collins
Did I translate these correctly? 1. Jag inte behöver att bli våt- I don't want to get wet(in the rain) 2. I dag, vädret är molnig- Today, the weather is cloudy 3. Det är duggregnar- it's drizzling 4. Det är inte duggregnar, det är störtregn! - it's not drizzling, it's pouring!
Aug 3, 2014 11:36 AM
Answers · 1
1. "Jag vill inte bli blöt i regnen", literal translation: "I want not become wet in the rain". You can also say "Jag har inte lust att bli blöt i regnen", literal translation: "I have not will to become wet in the rain". In Swedish you say "Vill inte", and not "Inte vill", which is the order you say it in in english: "don't want". "Behöver" translates to "Need", so your first sentence literally says "I don't need to get wet". In Swedish there are two words for wet, "Blöt" and "Våt". You use "Blöt" to describe things that are covered in water, that aren't usually wet. While "Våt" is used to describe things that are always wet, like liquids. 2. "Det är molningt idag" Literal translation: "It's cloudy today". The weather in Swedish is either "Good"/"Bra" or "Bad/Dåligt", never cloudy, or rainy, or sunny, or windy. If you want to say that the weather is cloudy, you just say that it's cloudy, no need to describe the weather as such. 3. "Det duggregnar", in Swedish you say "Det (or any subject) är..." when you describe something that is, while just "Det (or any subject)..." is used to describe something that is doing. Example: "It is Monday" translation: "Det är måndag", "I'm happy" translation: "Jag är glad". "They run fast" translation: "De springer snabbt", "He works hard" translation: "Han arbetar hårt". 4. "Det är inte duggregn, det är störtregn". Of you want to make a noun into a verb, you just add either "ar" or "er" in the end of it, whether it's "ar" or "er" is irregular. Example: "Dance" - "Dans", "Dancing" - "Dansar". "To write" - "Skriva", "Is writing" - "Skriver". So "Det regnar" means "It's raining", while "Det är regn" means "It is rain".
August 4, 2014
