Kazak
Question nr.001 When we need to use "Are you... ?" and when "Do you... ?"
Aug 3, 2014 2:09 PM
Answers · 3
Hi David, "Are you" is in reference to being eg. Are you going out tonight? "Do you" is in reference to doing eg. Do you want to go out tonight? Are you....the important element is the PERSON you are talking to, Do you....the important element is what that person is DOING Hope that helps :-)
August 3, 2014
1. 'Do you..... ? ' is always followed by the base form of the main verb. 'Do you drive ? 'Do you play tennis? 'Do you smoke ? 'Do you understand? In these sentences, the word 'Do' has no meaning - it's just there to help the grammar and make the question form. These questions are in the present simple form. 2. 'Are you ....' is part of the verb 'to be'. It can be followed by an adverb: 'Are you there?' or an adjective: 'Are you tired?' or the 'ing' form of the main verb to make a question in the present progressive. 'Are you sleeping?'
August 3, 2014
