Lihyang
Does "drop-in clinic/ medical center" mean "24-hour clinic/ medical center"?
Aug 3, 2014 8:46 PM
Answers · 3
Hi Drop in may mean 24 hours in some cases. However, 'drop in' it just means that patients do not need to make an appointment to come to the clinic/medical center, hence people can 'drop in', come in if they want. The clinic may be open all day and night but it would normally also say open 24 hours, 24 hour clinic/medical center, open day and night. Drop in clinic open 24hrs. :)
August 3, 2014
A drop-in clinic might not be open 24 hours. A 24-hour clinic might not be operate a drop-in system.
August 3, 2014
Not necessarily: it may just be a place where you don't need an appointment.
August 3, 2014
