Denis
how to say 'a cheap person' in Arabic? a person always trying to pay as little money as possible. I need a noun, not an adjective (both in Fusha and dialects). Thanks.
Aug 3, 2014 10:12 PM
Answers · 17
بخيل/ـة شحيح/ـة ايده/ها ناشفة راجل/ست جلدة لكن الاكثر استخداما في الفصحى او العامية هي بخيل/ـة البخيل من البخل والشحيح من الشح اما العامية فالكلمة بالاصل لا تدل معناها على البخل لكن نوع من التعبير او الرمز للبخل
August 3, 2014
بخيل adj بخل noun
August 3, 2014
Salam, In MSA, you can use the adjective "بـخـيـل" . If you need to use it as a noun, just add "ال" to the adjective . Example: " البخيل هو شخص ينتحر جوعا ليقتل ورثته بالتخمة"
August 3, 2014
There's nothing a specific, but there are jokes and proverb about avarice(بخل)
August 4, 2014
Mostly with the tools you will find the name "the" like English
August 4, 2014
Show more
