jean
I want to give my son an English name. Would you please help me? 我想给我的儿子起个好听的、朗朗上口的英文名字,请大家帮助我吧! I want to give my son an English name, a nice and catchy name. Would you please help me?Thank you !
Aug 4, 2014 12:34 AM
Answers · 8
Well, in my opinion, It is a really personal decision. It depends on what you think is suitable or not and the meaning for your partner and you. Anyway, I will give you a huge list with baby names: http://babynames.net/all/english
August 4, 2014
I don't understand why you want to give your son an English name, but I'll try to help. ONE place to START might be a web page like this one, which has the "Top baby boy names 2013." I picked a British list. A U.S. list would be different. http://www.babycentre.co.uk/a25008171/top-baby-boy-names-2013 I suggest you look at #21 through #100. By using one of "100 most popular" you will get a nice, comfortable, familiar name that will not sound strange to anyone. By avoiding #1 to #20 you will be avoiding names that are TOO common, and some that may be trendy and go out of fashion. Be aware that some names actually have meanings. The website shows them if you click on the name. Hardly anybody knows the meanings, but you may want to check because it may be one thing that can help you decide.
August 4, 2014
Top 100 Most Popular US Baby Names for 2013: http://www.ourbabynamer.com/2013-popular-names.html
August 4, 2014
James Scott Michael Peter Andrew Brian Tyler Taylor Mark Steve Daniel Shawn Phillip Mitchell Eric David Samuel
August 4, 2014
Lance Kevin Jerome Arvin Spencer
August 4, 2014
