Sheena
Professional Teacher
Can you check this out? I came across this sentence; Following World War 2, the mean age at marriage in Japan(ass measured by the singulate mean age at marriage) remained fairly stable until 1975, when it suddenly began to increase. I don't understand the "singulate" part because "singulate" is a verb and it seems awkward to me. Is this correct English? Source; http://www.jstor.org/discover/10.2307/2695155?uid=3738328&uid=2&uid=4&sid=21104032678261
Aug 4, 2014 3:25 PM
Answers · 2
"singulate mean age at marriage" is a technical term...this is the definition: "The singulate mean age at marriage (SMAM) is the average length of single life expressed in years among those who marry before age 50." "singulate" is a very uncommon word in casual English.
August 4, 2014
