Marina
the pronunciation of ch ?
Aug 4, 2014 3:34 PM
Answers · 6
Hi Marina - There are 2 different pronunciations: First for example is in the word 'parachute' - in this case, 'ch' is pronounced like 'sh', as in 'shoot'. The second example is in the word 'chess' - in this case, 'ch' is pronounced as you would in 'check', 'change' or 'challenge'. Unfortunately there is no firm rule that can signal when you should use each pronunciation - you simply have to learn the word and remember it.
August 4, 2014
There are 3 pronunciations. #1 As Marina shows so well, the soft CH as in "Parachute" #2 As Marina shows so well, the more emphatic t CH as in "Chess" #3 The hard "K" sound as in "Character".
August 4, 2014
(oops! As "Alexandra S." Shows so well)
August 4, 2014
