Brucy
energy hungry economy The Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi has offered Nepal 1 billion in loans to help build power plants and roads during a historic visit. Mr Modi is hoping to reach an agreement on a plan to harness Nepal’s significant hydro-electric potential to meet the needs of Nepal’s domestic market and India’s energy hungry economy. what does harness mean>? it sounds like 'manage', could you make one or more examples. Thanks. what is hydro-electric potential? does it mean water exchange into power to facilitate the infrastructes ? what is energy hungry economy? I feel it means . india's economy is in desperate need of power in order to bloom.
Aug 5, 2014 6:38 AM
Answers · 2
1) LITERALLY a harness is the set of leather straps for attaching a horse to a cart, so the horse can pull the cart. Thus, a harness is "equipment for making a horse do work." To "harness" hydroelectric power means to built dams and generators to force the river to do useful work. 2) "Potential" can mean "possible." Right now, there is no hydroelectric power being generated. It is possible that you COULD harness it to provide power. There is "hydroelectric potential." 3) "what is energy hungry economy? I feel it means . india's economy is in desperate need of power in order to bloom." Yes, that is EXACTLY right.
August 5, 2014
