Valeuraph
"Kami ng inyong ama" precision about personal pronoun? Hello! I have seen this structure maybe twice or three times while studying, which I think is using a personal pronoun + ng to specify who is included in the personal pronoun, for example: Kami ng inyong ama ay papasok sa trabaho, habang papasok naman kayo sa paaralan. --> Kami = I, the person who is speaking + your dad = kami ng inyong ama. Am I right? Salamat!
Aug 5, 2014 6:40 AM
Answers · 9
Yes, you are right. "Kami" is "we" and the "ng inyong ama" identifies who else the speaker is referring to as making up that "we". "Kami" can stand alone though if it is obvious as to whom the speaker is referring to.
August 5, 2014
Yup, that's right. But if it's preceded by a proper human name, you use NI, NINA/NILA like: Kami ni Juan...= I + Juan; Kami nila/nina Juan... = I + Juan and company This structure is also applicable to other plural pronouns like: Sila ng inyong ama... = They + your father; Sila ni Juan = They + Juan; Kayo ng inyong ama = You + your father; Kayo ni Juan = You + Juan Have a nice day! :)
August 6, 2014
Yes you are correct. You can use either iyo or inyo. Iyo is possessive second person singular, while inyo is plural. You can also use inyo for singular to be courteous/respectful.
August 20, 2014
