Danil
Is it correct? Does the sentence below need the verb "was" after "... the old lady" in the: When she was crossing the room the night-nurse happened to notice the old lady (?) trying to get out of bed. This is shown as a correct sentence, but I am confused. Thanks.
Aug 5, 2014 7:06 AM
Answers · 1
The sentence is correct. There is also a small difference in meaning when a verb of perception is followed by the simple form of the verb. For example: 'I watched Tom eat the sandwich' - you would probably assume I watched right through until Tom had finished the sandwich. 'I watched him eating the sandwich' - you would not necessarily make this assumption - I could have stopped watching before he finished. You can apply this example to your sentence. Hope that helps:-)
August 5, 2014
