Yolanda
please explain these sentence for me. i will really appreciate it. 1.In Britain, new laws are made by the monarch in Parliament – in other words,by the three-headed creature made up of the two houses of Parliament – the House of Commons and House of Lords–plus the sovereign. I’d like to know the “three-headed” means weird or calm? And what does “monarch in parliament” mean? Is it the king/ queen actually? Or does it mean the house of common which have the biggest power in those 3 parts? 2.The monarch’s children and the minor royals are criticised as hangers-in who contribute little while taking a lot in terms of privilege and money. What does “minor royals” mean? Is it imply dukes or something? And what is “hangers-in”. 3.The Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Scheme and the Princess Royal Trust for Carers are among the best known. What does “trust for” mean? Does it means princess royal good at carers?
Aug 5, 2014 7:18 AM
Answers · 4
Well... question #3 was easily answered by using Google Search and looking at a few relevant Wikipedia pages that came up as results. On the other hand, question #1 is a little harder to answer because it's not as easy to find a simple explanation (but I did find a couple after some hunting around). The basic thing to understand is that, in a constitutional monarchy such as the government of the U.K., the monarch (king/queen) does not have unlimited power. In fact, his/her power is quite constrained in practice. However, power does not reside entirely with the legislature (i.e. with Parliament) either. Instead, the sovereign is the "monarch-in-parliament" which consists of the monarch and the two houses of Parliament (Lords & Commons). [This is the "three-headed creature" that is mentioned in the text that you quoted.] The U.K. system of government is called the "Westminster system" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westminster_system The Westminster system was established in the U.K. in 1688 when a group of English Parliamentarians overthrew the rule of James II and offered the crown to William and Mary of Orange on the condition that they sign a declaration of rights that promised that no future monarch could rule except through parliament and through the rule of law. http://books.google.com/books?id=QnDtohOe8-QC&pg=PA350&lpg=PA350&dq=constitutional+monarchy+in+Britain+monarch+in+parliament&source=bl&ots=NUzpUyEgEF&sig=Saw9QHSOFpUGgPngzzXNt8T-sQ8&hl=en&sa=X&ei=4tLhU_6wHs6JogT084G4AQ&ved=0CDsQ6AEwBA#v=onepage&q=constitutional%20monarchy%20in%20Britain%20monarch%20in%20parliament&f=false
August 6, 2014
Yes, indeed. For question 1, search "constitutional monarchy in Britain". For question 2, search "British royal family". As to how to draw the line between senior and minor royals, the order of succession is a good yardstick. Search "order of royal succession in Britain". I think current thinking is that anyone beyond the the Queen and her husband, the Queen's children, Prince Charles's children and Prince Charles's grandson is minor.
August 5, 2014
Yolanda, you can learn to find the answers to many of your questions by using Google. Answer to Question #3: A search for "Princess Royal Trust for Carers" will bring you to this Wikipedia page: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Princess_Royal_Trust_for_Carers The Princess Royal Trust for Carers was created in 1991 by Anne, Princess Royal http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anne,_Princess_Royal "Princess Royal" is a style customarily awarded by the British monarch to his or her eldest daughter. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Princess_Royal The Princess Royal Trust for Carers is the largest provider of comprehensive support services for Caregivers (or Carers) in the UK.
August 5, 2014
